{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trance Advanced

Contact

What is my size?

Share

The toughest trails are also the most tempting. Quick and always in control, this singletrack shredder is up for the challenge. Built on a lightweight, stiff composite frame with smooth Maestro suspension and nimble 27.5 wheels, it’s just what you need going up, down and all around.

Trance Advanced delivers cutting edge performance so you can climb faster and descend with more control. Featuring 140mm of rear suspension travel and 150mm up front, plus the agile all-rounder performance of 27.5 wheels, this progressive trail bike can do it all. The refined Maestro suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged composite rocker arm, which makes the whole chassis lighter and stronger. And overall frame geometry has evolved with shorter chainstays and a longer toptube for confident handling on aggressive terrain.

Key Performance Factors

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Progressive suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 140mm of rear travel (and 150mm up front), it features an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight and stiff Advanced-grade composite frameset features balanced geometry to give you confidence on technical trails. The result is agile and efficient climbing plus added control for trails ranging from chunky singletrack to flowy high-speed

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Cosmos Navy/Black
  • Frame
    Advanced grade composite main frame, ALUXX SL rear triangle, Maestro 140mm travel, Boost, ISCG 05
  • Fork
    Fox 36 Float Rhythm, GRIP Damper, 15x110mm Kabolt Axle, OverDrive steerer, 150mm travel, Boost
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact trail rise, 35mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL, 35mm, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX, 12sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT520 hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MY501 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX, 10-51T, 12sp
  • Chain
    KMC X12
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 30T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano press fit
  • Rims
    Giant TRX 2 27.5 Hookless Composite, DBL, WheelSystem, 28H
  • Hubs
    Giant TRX 2, 28H
  • Spokes
    Giant Round DBL
  • Tires
    Maxxis High Roller II, TR, 3C, EXO, Folding, Fr: 27.5x2.5” Rr: 27.5x2.4”
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, Giant chain guide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Trance Advanced delivers cutting edge performance so you can climb faster and descend with more control. Featuring 140mm of rear suspension travel and 150mm up front, plus the agile all-rounder performance of 27.5 wheels, this progressive trail bike can do it all. The refined Maestro suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged composite rocker arm, which makes the whole chassis lighter and stronger. And overall frame geometry has evolved with shorter chainstays and a longer toptube for confident handling on aggressive terrain.

Trance Advanced with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.638015431174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602258022.86102463024.865525.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91054.11305.11455.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)104.24.1104.24.1104.24.1104.24.1104.24.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110943.7112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6150.6
KStack (mm) (inch)58723.158723.159123.361424.262824.7
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.24061643517.144817.646918.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.470127.672328.576830.278831
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.